Electricité de France
Logotype for Electricité de France S.A.

Electricité de France (ECIFY) investor relations material

Electricité de France has been private

Electricité de France H1 2026 (Q&A) earnings summary

Complete event summary combining all related documents: earnings call transcript, report, and slide presentation.
Logotype for Electricité de France S.A.
H1 2026 (Q&A) earnings summary31 Jul, 2026

Executive summary

  • H1 2026 delivered robust operational performance with increased French nuclear output, stable hydropower generation, and a 95% decarbonised electricity mix, supporting record net exports of 51TWh year-over-year.

  • EBITDA was €14.1bn, down 8.8% year-over-year, mainly due to lower market prices and regulated tariffs, while net income (Group share) was €5.2bn.

  • Net financial debt remained stable at €51.5bn, with a NFD/EBITDA ratio of 1.8x and positive cash flow generation.

  • Major investments focused on electrification, renewables, and nuclear projects, including EPR2 and Hinkley Point C, with €350m mobilised for electrification initiatives.

  • Sale agreement for North American renewable assets to KKR, expected to reduce net indebtedness by ~$5.5bn.

Financial highlights

  • Sales were €57.4bn, down 2.9% year-over-year; EBITDA fell to €14.1bn from €15.5bn; EBIT dropped to €7.6bn from €9.0bn.

  • Net income (Group share) was €5.2bn, with an effective tax rate of 33.2%; net income excluding non-recurring items was €4.0bn.

  • Group cash flow was €1.1bn, down 75.5% year-over-year due to lower operating cash flow and absence of prior year share premium.

  • Net investments totaled €11.4bn, with nearly 95% aligned to net zero targets.

  • Over €5.1bn in bonds issued, including €2.75bn in green bonds for nuclear and Hinkley Point C projects.

Outlook and guidance

  • 2026 EBITDA is expected to decrease by around 10% versus 2025, mainly due to lower market prices and heatwaves.

  • French nuclear output estimated at 350–370TWh for 2026 and 2027, with ambitions to exceed 400TWh long-term.

  • 2027 targets confirmed: Net financial debt/EBITDA ≤2.5x; Adjusted economic debt/adjusted EBITDA ≤4x.

  • Reforecasting indicates net debt at year-end should be better than initially planned.

  • Focus remains on electrification, industrial project control, and financial discipline.

Partial view of Summaries dataset, powered by Quartr API
AI can get things wrong. Verify important information.
Research faster. Power your platform.

Next Electricité de France earnings date

Logotype for Electricité de France S.A.
H2 202619 Feb, 2027
Electricité de France
Your earnings 
season toolkit.
Download
Free on both iOS & Android.

Next Electricité de France earnings date

Logotype for Electricité de France S.A.
H2 202619 Feb, 2027

The essential earnings season companion

The #1 app for qualitative research. Live earnings calls, AI chat, transcripts, and more. All for free.

Live calls and transcripts

Listen to earnings calls, CMDs, investor conferences, and more – with a podcast-like experience.

Find what you need faster

Search for any keyword across all transcripts simultaneously.

Easily store key findings

Capturing important takeaways is as simple as it gets. Even during your lunch run or commute.

Your watchlist. Your dashboard.

Follow the companies that matter to you. Get a personalized feed with real-time updates.

Be the first to know

Set keyword alerts for any company, product, or competitor. Get notified the moment they're mentioned.

Consensus estimates

Access analyst consensus estimates, valuation multiples, and revenue segments splits.

All IR material in one place

The easiest way to stay updated during earnings season.

Global coverage

All events from public companies. Live and recorded.

Just click and listen

No webcast links. No manual registrations.

Research anytime, anywhere

Built for professionals. Loved by everyone. Try our free mobile app.

excellent app, it gives me free access to company earnings calls and annual reports. I also love the convenience of calls being available offline so I can listen in whilst doing other things and even when internet or WiFi isn't available.
App-store-avatar.png play-store-avatar.png
Leroy DaleyApp Store
One of the very few apps you could call perfect. If something was to add to it, maybe the share price of the company when you search for it, but it's already excellent.
play-store-avatar
Eferix Drawings Google Play
This is genuinely one of the cleanest and fastest finance apps out there to track the market.
App-store-avatar.png play-store-avatar.png
anuj283App Store
excellent app, it gives me free access to company earnings calls and annual reports. I also love the convenience of calls being available offline so I can listen in whilst doing other things and even when internet or WiFi isn't available.
App-store-avatar.png play-store-avatar.png
Leroy DaleyApp Store
One of the very few apps you could call perfect. If something was to add to it, maybe the share price of the company when you search for it, but it's already excellent.
play-store-avatar
Eferix Drawings Google Play
This is genuinely one of the cleanest and fastest finance apps out there to track the market.
App-store-avatar.png play-store-avatar.png
anuj283App Store
I can't remember the last time an app had such a positive impact on my investment process.
x-avatar
@ankurshah47_ x.com
Love the app! Quartr makes it really easy to keep track of earnings calls. It also includes the reports and slides to make it easier to follow along.
App-store-avatar.png play-store-avatar.png
Amina0781App Store
Quartr is amazing, no way around it. It is the best right now for earnings calls, presentations, and the like.
x-avatar
@theshortbearx.com
I can't remember the last time an app had such a positive impact on my investment process.
x-avatar
@ankurshah47_ x.com
Love the app! Quartr makes it really easy to keep track of earnings calls. It also includes the reports and slides to make it easier to follow along.
App-store-avatar.png play-store-avatar.png
Amina0781App Store
Quartr is amazing, no way around it. It is the best right now for earnings calls, presentations, and the like.
x-avatar
@theshortbearx.com

Frequently asked questions

Explore our global coverage