Harworth Group (HWG) H2 2025 earnings summary
Event summary combining transcript, slides, and related documents.
H2 2025 earnings summary
1 May, 2026Executive summary
Achieved strong operational momentum and disciplined delivery in 2025, advancing the industrial and logistics growth strategy and unlocking value from a substantial land bank, outperforming sector benchmarks despite a challenging market.
Strategic pivot to industrial and logistics, now 70% of the portfolio, with the largest ever volume of development-ready land—4.0m sq ft enabled or underway and a 15.2m sq ft pipeline.
Power-enabled land platform gaining traction, supporting digital infrastructure and advanced manufacturing opportunities.
Cumulative total property return since 2021 reached 73.5%, with gross portfolio value up 52% since 2020.
Major transaction with Microsoft at Skelton Grange highlights success in powered land strategy.
Financial highlights
Gross portfolio value increased to £937.2m, up 9.1% year-over-year from £858.8m.
EPRA NDV per share increased to 224.4p, up from 222.3p in 2024 and 160.0p in 2020, driven by £44.5m value gains mainly from industrial and logistics.
Total property return was 8.4%, outperforming the MSCI UK Annual Property Index by 280bps.
Net loan to value at 15.6%, well within the 20% target; net debt increased to £145.9m; refinancing completed with increased facility to £275m.
Total property sales of £115m, consistent with prior years; annual headline rent up 4.6% to £18.3m; dividend per share increased to 1.775p, marking the 11th consecutive year of progression.
Outlook and guidance
Targeting portfolio weighting of 85% industrial and logistics, with a clear path to £1bn EPRA NDV and a growing pipeline of power-enabled land.
Expecting 15%-25% annual return on capital employed from land sales and direct development.
High single- to low double-digit sustainable total accounting returns projected through 2029 and beyond.
Near-term focus on serviced land sales, forward funding, and strategic partnerships to sustain capital velocity.
Focus on developing the next generation of sites and maintaining balance sheet strength.
Latest events from Harworth Group
- Industrial & logistics outperformance and capital recycling drive growth, with £1bn NDV now targeted for 2028–2029.HWG
Trading update22 Jan 2026 - H1 2024 saw robust growth, record land sales, and progress toward £1bn EPRA NDV by 2027.HWG
H1 202420 Jan 2026 - Aiming for £1bn EPRA NDV by 2027 and £900m portfolio by 2029, led by Grade A I&L growth.HWG
CMD 202419 Jan 2026 - Record sales and robust returns drive EPRA NDV up 8.5% to £719.5m in FY 2024.HWG
H2 202424 Dec 2025 - On track for £1bn EPRA NDV by 2027, driven by industrial growth and disciplined execution.HWG