Maire (MAIRE) H2 2023 & CMD 2024 earnings summary
Event summary combining transcript, slides, and related documents.
H2 2023 & CMD 2024 earnings summary
31 Oct, 2026Executive summary
FY23 revenue was €4,259.5m, up 23.0%; EBITDA rose 31.1% to €274.4m and net income increased 43.3% to €129.5m.
Order intake reached €11,174.1m and year-end backlog €15,024.4m; engineering capacity measured in man-hours grew 20% YoY.
The 2024–2033 plan targets revenue above €10bn and EBITDA of ~€1bn by 2033, with 2028 revenue ambitions reached four years earlier than the 2023 plan.
Financial highlights
FY23 revenue was €4,259.5m, EBITDA €274.4m, EBIT €216.5m and net income €129.5m; growth was 23.0%, 31.1%, 37.1% and 43.3%, respectively.
Group net income was €125.4m, up 39.5%; basic and diluted EPS were €0.382, versus €0.274 in 2022.
Adjusted net cash, excluding IFRS 16 lease liabilities and minor items, reached €337.9m, up €244.1m YoY; operating cash flow was €369.7m.
Gross CAPEX was €76.6m: €43.2m for M&A and €33.4m for organic investment in technology and digital innovation.
Proposed 2024 dividend was €0.1978 per share, up 59% to €64.7m, at a 50% payout ratio.
Outlook and guidance
2024 guidance: revenue €5.7–6.1bn and EBITDA €360–405m; CAPEX is €140–170m and adjusted net cash is expected €140–170m above 2023 year-end.
2024 segment guidance: STS revenue €340–360m and EBITDA €75–90m; IE&CS revenue €5.4–5.7bn and EBITDA €285–315m.
2033 targets include revenue above €10bn, EBITDA of ~€1bn, adjusted net cash above €1.6bn and EBITDA margin of 9–10%; 2028 targets are €7.5–8.0bn revenue and €550–650m EBITDA.
Cumulative 2024–2033 CAPEX is planned at €1.0–1.2bn, concentrated in the first half; the plan excludes potential transformational M&A.
Payout assumptions rise from 50% in 2024 to 55% in 2025 and 66% from 2026 onward; adjusted net cash targets are €500m in 2028 and €1.6bn+ in 2033.
Latest events from Maire
- 2035 targets: €13bn+ revenue and €1.3bn+ EBITDA, backed by technology-led growth.MAIRE
Corporate presentation - 9M EBITDA rose 15.7% as €8.9bn of orders lifted backlog to €16.4bn.MAIRE
Q3 2026 - Ambitious 2035 plan targets €13bn+ revenue, 11% margins, and 60% sustainability-related sales.MAIRE
Corporate presentation - H1 2026 saw strong growth, record backlog, and guidance confirmed amid major acquisitions.MAIRE
Q2 2026 - Q1 2026 saw 7.6% revenue growth, 19.9% net income rise, and record €15.7bn backlog.MAIRE
Q1 2026 - Revenues and EBITDA surged, net income rose 41.8%, and backlog hit €13.9 billion.MAIRE
Q3 2025 - Double-digit growth, margin expansion, and record backlog support 2024 guidance.MAIRE
Q3 2024 - Q1 2025 saw 35% revenue growth, record backlog, and confirmed guidance amid robust order intake.MAIRE
Q1 2025 - Record 2024 growth and strong outlook driven by sustainability, tech, and robust backlog.MAIRE
H2 2024 & CMD 2025